Is Pasta Roni Macaroni With Aged Cheddar Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • pasteurized organic milk
  • cheese culture
  • organic cheddar cheese
  • organic cheddar cheese powder
  • organic milk
  • organic cream
  • organic cream powder

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Macaroni Product (organic Wheat Flour), Organic Cream Powder (organic Cream, Organic Milk, Vitamin E To Protect Flavor), Organic Corn Starch, Organic Maltodextrin, Organic Cheddar Cheese Powder (organic Cheddar Cheese [pasteurized Organic Milk, Cheese Culture, Enzymes, Salt], Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Annatto [color]), Sodium Phosphate, Potassium Chloride, Potassium Citrate, Potassium Phosphate, Potassium Chloride, Sunflower Lecithin, Organic Sunflower Oil, Annatto [color], Sodium Citrate, Lactic Acid, Sodium Carbonate, To Reduce Caking, Organic Natural Flavor, Organic Guar Gum, Contains Wheat, Milk

Check Pasta Roni Macaroni With Aged Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta · Powder, Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch