Is Pasta Roni Pasta Angel Hair Butter & Garlic Box - 4.7 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- sodium caseinate
- whey
- riboflavin
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Salt, Whey, Palm Oil, Natural Flavor, Modified Corn Starch, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Garlic (Dried), Onion (Dried), Parsley (Dried), Sunflower Oil, Chicken Broth (Dried), Chicken Fat, Sodium Caseinate, Monosodium Glutamate, Turmeric (Color), Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Soy Lecithin.
Check Pasta Roni Pasta Angel Hair Butter & Garlic Box - 4.7 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pasta Roni Pasta Angel Hair Butter & Garlic Box - 4.7 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Barilla Pasta Rotini Gluten Free Box - 12 Oz
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Barilla® Gluten Free Elbows Pasta 12 oz. Box
Where to buy
Pasta Roni Pasta Angel Hair Butter & Garlic Box - 4.7 Oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Dried


