Is Pasta Roni Pasta Angel Hair Parmesan Cheese Box - 5.1 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cultured nonfat buttermilk
- sodium caseinate
- milk
- parmesan cheese
- whey
- riboflavin
- natural flavor
- enzymes
cultured nonfat buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Whey, Salt, Corn Syrup Solids, Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Monosodium Glutamate, Cultured Nonfat Buttermilk, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Sodium Caseinate, Modified Corn Starch, Potassium Phosphate, Parsley (Dried), Onions, Lactic Acid, Basil (Dried), Niacinamide, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Yellow 5, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 6, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Soy Lecithin.
Check Pasta Roni Pasta Angel Hair Parmesan Cheese Box - 5.1 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pasta Roni Pasta Angel Hair Parmesan Cheese Box - 5.1 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Barilla Pasta Rotini Gluten Free Box - 12 Oz
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Where to buy
Pasta Roni Pasta Angel Hair Parmesan Cheese Box - 5.1 Oz is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Dried


