Is Pasta Roni Pasta Angel Hair Parmesan Cheese Box - 5.1 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured nonfat buttermilk
  • milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • whey

cultured nonfat buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Whey, Salt, Corn Syrup Solids, Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Monosodium Glutamate, Cultured Nonfat Buttermilk, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Sodium Caseinate, Modified Corn Starch, Potassium Phosphate, Parsley (Dried), Onions, Lactic Acid, Basil (Dried), Niacinamide, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Yellow 5, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 6, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Soy Lecithin.

Check Pasta Roni Pasta Angel Hair Parmesan Cheese Box - 5.1 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pasta Roni Pasta Angel Hair Parmesan Cheese Box - 5.1 Oz is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingSide DishMeal Prep