Is Pasta Roni Pasta Angel Hair Parmesan Cheese Box - 5.1 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cultured nonfat buttermilk
- sodium caseinate
- milk
- parmesan cheese
- whey
- riboflavin
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
- enzymes
cultured nonfat buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Whey, Salt, Corn Syrup Solids, Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Monosodium Glutamate, Cultured Nonfat Buttermilk, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Sodium Caseinate, Modified Corn Starch, Potassium Phosphate, Parsley (Dried), Onions, Lactic Acid, Basil (Dried), Niacinamide, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Yellow 5, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 6, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Soy Lecithin.
Check Pasta Roni Pasta Angel Hair Parmesan Cheese Box - 5.1 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pasta Roni Pasta Angel Hair Parmesan Cheese Box - 5.1 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Barilla Pasta Rotini Gluten Free Box - 12 Oz
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Where to buy
Pasta Roni Pasta Angel Hair Parmesan Cheese Box - 5.1 Oz is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Dried


