Is Pasta Roni Pasta Fettuccine Alfredo Box - 4.7 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- buttermilk powder
- butter
- cream
- sodium caseinate
- nonfat dry milk
- romano cheeses
- cheddar
- milk
- riboflavin
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavor
- enzymes
- +2 more
buttermilk powder
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Whey, Salt, Corn Syrup Solids, Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Cheddar and Romano Cheeses (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Natural Flavor (Contains Soy), Sodium Caseinate, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Nonfat Dry Milk, Monosodium Glutamate, Modified Food Starch, Lactic Acid, Butter (Cream, Salt), Buttermilk Powder, Black Pepper Extract, Niacin, Disodium Inosinate, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid.
Check Pasta Roni Pasta Fettuccine Alfredo Box - 4.7 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pasta Roni Pasta Fettuccine Alfredo Box - 4.7 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Pasta Roni Pasta Fettuccine Alfredo Box - 4.7 Oz is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Dried


