Is Pasta Roni Pasta Vermicelli Garlic & Olive Oil Box - 4.6 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate
- riboflavin
- natural flavor
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Salt, Olive Oil, Garlic (Dried), Natural Flavor, Maltodextrin, Palm Oil, Nonfat Milk, Modified Corn Starch, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Onion (Dried), Corn Syrup Solids, Parsley (Dried), Soy Sauce (Soybean, Wheat, Salt), Sodium Caseinate, Sunflower Oil, Tomato (Dried), Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Niacin, Iron, Black Pepper Extract, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid.
Check Pasta Roni Pasta Vermicelli Garlic & Olive Oil Box - 4.6 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pasta Roni Pasta Vermicelli Garlic & Olive Oil Box - 4.6 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Barilla Pasta Rotini Gluten Free Box - 12 Oz
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Where to buy
Pasta Roni Pasta Vermicelli Garlic & Olive Oil Box - 4.6 Oz is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Dried


