Is Pasta Salad Pescatarian?
Why it's not pescatarian
- non-animal lipase
- enzymes
non-animal lipase
Dietitian noteLipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasta (52%) (Durum Wheat Semolina, Water), Dressing (32%) (Vegetable Oil, Water, Sugar, Vinegar, Light Sour Cream (Milk, Cream (Milk), Milk Solids, Cultures), Dijon Mustard (Acidity Regulator (260)), Salt, Thickeners (Maize Starch, E1450), Egg Yolk Powder, Vegetable Gums (415, 412), Acidity Regulator (330), Natural Colour (160c)), Carrot (6%), Celery (3.2%), Capsicum (2.9%), Onion (1.9%), Cheese (1.7%) (Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Salt, Starter Cultures (Milk), Enzymes (Non-Animal Rennet, Non-Animal Lipase)), Anticaking Agent (460)), Parsley.
Check Pasta Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pasta Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Yes! We believe this product is Tree Nut free as there are no Tree Nut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Barilla Gluten Free Pasta, Penne, 12 Ounce
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Barilla Pasta Rotini Gluten Free Box - 12 Oz
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz


