Is PASTA SAUCE, CREAMY ALFREDO Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • organic milk protein concentrate
  • cheese culture
  • organic parmesan cheese
  • organic milk
  • organic cream

organic milk protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, ORGANIC CREAM, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC CORN STARCH, ORGANIC PARMESAN CHEESE (ORGANIC MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES), SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, ORGANIC AGAVE SYRUP, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ORGANIC ROASTED GARLIC PUREE, XANTHAN GUM, LACTIC ACID, ORGANIC MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER.

Check PASTA SAUCE, CREAMY ALFREDO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
ButteryGarlickySavoryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal Prep