Is Pasta Sauce Mix, Alfredo Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • romano cheese solids
  • cheddar
  • modified milk
  • disodium inosinate
  • lactic acid
  • calcium silicate
  • natural flavour

romano cheese solids

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Modified Milk, Modified Cornstarch, Palm Oil Shortening, Sugar, Salt, Hydrolyzed Wheat And Corn Protein, Dehydrated Garlic And Onion, Glucose Solids, Natural Flavour, Cheddar And Romano Cheese Solids, Spices And Herbs (Contains Mustard), Yeast Extract, Sodium Phosphate, Calcium Silicate, Corn Maltodextrin, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate

Check Pasta Sauce Mix, Alfredo against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Pasta Sauce Mix, Alfredo is available at 4 retailers

LoblawsValuemartNo FrillsFortinos

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
ButterySavorySaltyRich
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping