Is Pasta Sauce, Thick & Zesty Original Soy Free?

Description
Tangy, savory sauce with a thick, hearty texture commonly used to dress pasta, layer lasagnas, or serve as a dipping accompaniment. Reviewers note consistent thickness, bold flavor, and convenience; many appreciate its versatility while others report mixed opinions on intensity and seasoning balance across batches, nationwide and on review sites.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tangy, savory sauce with a thick, hearty texture commonly used to dress pasta, layer lasagnas, or serve as a dipping accompaniment. Reviewers note consistent thickness, bold flavor, and convenience; many appreciate its versatility while others report mixed opinions on intensity and seasoning balance across batches, nationwide and on review sites.
Ingredients
CRUSHED TOMATOES, WATER, SUGAR/GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, VEGETABLES (DRIED ONIONS, GARLIC, PARSLEY AND BASIL), VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA OR SOYBEAN), CITRIC ACID, SPICES.
Check Pasta Sauce, Thick & Zesty Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pasta Sauce, Thick & Zesty Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Pasta Sauce, Thick & Zesty Original is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Bottle


