Is Pasta Sauce Tomato, Herbs & Spices Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Thick, smooth sauce with balanced tangy savory profile and aromatic notes; commonly used for pasta, baked dishes, pizza bases, and dipping. Shoppers note consistent jar to jar texture, easy spreading, and versatile reheating; some reviewers mention variable sweetness or seasoning levels across batches with occasional mild acidity differences between lots.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- organic spices vitamin a 14% vitamin c 2% calcium 670 aganic tomatoes
organic spices vitamin a 14% vitamin c 2% calcium 670 aganic tomatoes
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick, smooth sauce with balanced tangy savory profile and aromatic notes; commonly used for pasta, baked dishes, pizza bases, and dipping. Shoppers note consistent jar to jar texture, easy spreading, and versatile reheating; some reviewers mention variable sweetness or seasoning levels across batches with occasional mild acidity differences between lots.
Ingredients
Organic Tomato Puree (Water, Organic Tomato Paste), Organic Diced Tomatoes Loride, Organic Sugar, Organic Onions, Organic Olive Oil, Sea Salt, Organic Spices Vitamin A 14% Vitamin C 2% Calcium 670 Aganic Tomatoes, Organic Tomato Juice, Naturally Derived Citric Acid And Calcur Anc Garlic, Organic Dehydrated Onion, Organic Dehydrated Garlic Uted By Intern T Special Ties Nat
Check Pasta Sauce Tomato, Herbs & Spices against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pasta Sauce Tomato, Herbs & Spices in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Bottle


