Is Pasta saus classic Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavouring
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
see lid, look, smell and taste after this date, keep cool, dark and dry, after opening keep refrigerated (max, 7c), best before: tomato sauce with basil prepare p 520 ge lean pastasas magnetion 3 minutes the ingredients: water, vegetable (13% tomato, onion), 12% tomato paste, modified corn starch, 1% basil, concentrate (carrot, onion, mushroom), rapeseed oil, salt, extract (herbs, pepper), spices, natural flavouring, food in energy saturated fats sugars 20 sugars og salt 0,9g allergy information: gluten-free milkfreefree reference volvassones least shelf life until albert 806 m 43 limited shelf life,
Check Pasta saus classic against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pasta saus classic in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


