Is Pasta saus classic Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavouring

natural flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

see lid, look, smell and taste after this date, keep cool, dark and dry, after opening keep refrigerated (max, 7c), best before: tomato sauce with basil prepare p 520 ge lean pastasas magnetion 3 minutes the ingredients: water, vegetable (13% tomato, onion), 12% tomato paste, modified corn starch, 1% basil, concentrate (carrot, onion, mushroom), rapeseed oil, salt, extract (herbs, pepper), spices, natural flavouring, food in energy saturated fats sugars 20 sugars og salt 0,9g allergy information: gluten-free milkfreefree reference volvassones least shelf life until albert 806 m 43 limited shelf life,

Check Pasta saus classic against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousUmami
Texture
SmoothThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping