Is Pasta saus classic Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavouring

natural flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

see lid, look, smell and taste after this date, keep cool, dark and dry, after opening keep refrigerated (max, 7c), best before: tomato sauce with basil prepare p 520 ge lean pastasas magnetion 3 minutes the ingredients: water, vegetable (13% tomato, onion), 12% tomato paste, modified corn starch, 1% basil, concentrate (carrot, onion, mushroom), rapeseed oil, salt, extract (herbs, pepper), spices, natural flavouring, food in energy saturated fats sugars 20 sugars og salt 0,9g allergy information: gluten-free milkfreefree reference volvassones least shelf life until albert 806 m 43 limited shelf life,

Check Pasta saus classic against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousUmami
Texture
SmoothThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping