Is PASTA SHELLS IN A CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE MADE WITH CHEDDAR CHEESE, CARROTS & BUTTERNUT SQUASH, CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • durum wheat semolina
  • natural flavor

durum wheat semolina

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Pasta (Water, Durum Wheat Semolina, Pea Protein Isolate), Water, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Cellulose, Calcium Chloride, Microbial Enzymes, Annatto [Color]), Pasteurized Milk, Carrots, Cream, Corn Starch, Butternut Squash, Skim Milk Powder, Natural Flavor, Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum, Lactic Acid.

Check PASTA SHELLS IN A CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE MADE WITH CHEDDAR CHEESE, CARROTS & BUTTERNUT SQUASH, CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

PASTA SHELLS IN A CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE MADE WITH CHEDDAR CHEESE, CARROTS & BUTTERNUT SQUASH, CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CreamySoftSmooth
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep