Is PASTA SHELLS IN A CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE MADE WITH CHEDDAR CHEESE, CARROTS & BUTTERNUT SQUASH, CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid
  • calcium chloride

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lactic acid
calcium chloride

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Pasta (Water, Durum Wheat Semolina, Pea Protein Isolate), Water, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Cellulose, Calcium Chloride, Microbial Enzymes, Annatto [Color]), Pasteurized Milk, Carrots, Cream, Corn Starch, Butternut Squash, Skim Milk Powder, Natural Flavor, Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum, Lactic Acid.

Check PASTA SHELLS IN A CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE MADE WITH CHEDDAR CHEESE, CARROTS & BUTTERNUT SQUASH, CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

PASTA SHELLS IN A CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE MADE WITH CHEDDAR CHEESE, CARROTS & BUTTERNUT SQUASH, CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CreamySoftSmooth
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep