Is PASTA SHELLS IN A CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE MADE WITH CHEDDAR CHEESE, CARROTS & BUTTERNUT SQUASH, CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- skim milk powder
- cream
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- lactic acid
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
skim milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cooked Pasta (Water, Durum Wheat Semolina, Pea Protein Isolate), Water, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Cellulose, Calcium Chloride, Microbial Enzymes, Annatto [Color]), Pasteurized Milk, Carrots, Cream, Corn Starch, Butternut Squash, Skim Milk Powder, Natural Flavor, Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum, Lactic Acid.
Check PASTA SHELLS IN A CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE MADE WITH CHEDDAR CHEESE, CARROTS & BUTTERNUT SQUASH, CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PASTA SHELLS IN A CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE MADE WITH CHEDDAR CHEESE, CARROTS & BUTTERNUT SQUASH, CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Where to buy
PASTA SHELLS IN A CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE MADE WITH CHEDDAR CHEESE, CARROTS & BUTTERNUT SQUASH, CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


