Is Pasta, Shells With Cheddar Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- skim milk
- butter
- pasteurized milk
- whey
- cheddar cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Wheat Shell Pasta, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Non-animal Microbial Enzymes), Whey, Butter, Skim Milk, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Annatto Extract For Colour, Contains Statement: Milk And Wheat
Check Pasta, Shells With Cheddar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pasta, Shells With Cheddar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Barilla Gluten Free Pasta, Penne, 12 Ounce
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
About this product
Pasta · Dried


