Is PASTA VERDE Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ROTINI PASTA (DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, TOMATO POWDER, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE {IRON}, THIAMIN, MONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLK, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT), WATER, PESTO SAUCE (BASIL, CANOLA OIL, OLIVE OIL, ROMANO CHEESE {MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, RENNET, SALT, CELLULOSE} PARMESAN CHEESE {PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES, RENNET, SALT, CELLULOSE} SALT, GARLIC, CITRIC ACID), CARROTS, PEAS, OLIVES (RIPE OLIVES, WATER, SALT AND FERROUS GLUCONATE ADDED TO STABILIZE COLOR), SOYBEAN OIL, VINEGAR, CULTURED DEXTROSE, SALT, SUGAR, PARSLEY, GARLIC, PEPPER, GUAR GUM, OREGANO, MUSTARD, ROSEMARY, BASIL.
Check PASTA VERDE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PASTA VERDE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Barilla Gluten Free Pasta, Penne, 12 Ounce
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Barilla Pasta Rotini Gluten Free Box - 12 Oz
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
About this product
Pasta · Piece


