Is Pasta with Chicken Bolognese Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • part skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese

part skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese culture
parmesan cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bolognese sauce made with chicken sausage: water, cooked chicken sausage crumbles (skinless chicken meat, natural flavors, salt), tomatoes, onions, tomato puree, tomato paste, carrots, chardonnay wine, garlic, parmesan cheese (part skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), beef base (water, cooked beef, yeast extract, beef extract, beef tallow, natural flavor, salt, sugar, corn starch, lactic acid), olive oil, basil, parsley, oregano, mushroom powder, black pepper, dehydrated.

Check Pasta with Chicken Bolognese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmami
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go
Dairy Free? Pasta with Chicken Bolognese | Spoonful