Is Pasta with Chicken Bolognese Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef tallow
  • cooked beef
  • beef extract
  • part skim milk
  • beef base
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese
  • skinless chicken meat
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes
  • natural flavors
  • +2 more

beef tallow

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bolognese sauce made with chicken sausage: water, cooked chicken sausage crumbles (skinless chicken meat, natural flavors, salt), tomatoes, onions, tomato puree, tomato paste, carrots, chardonnay wine, garlic, parmesan cheese (part skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), beef base (water, cooked beef, yeast extract, beef extract, beef tallow, natural flavor, salt, sugar, corn starch, lactic acid), olive oil, basil, parsley, oregano, mushroom powder, black pepper, dehydrated.

Check Pasta with Chicken Bolognese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmami
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go