Is Pasta with Chicken Bolognese Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef tallow
- cooked beef
- beef extract
- skinless chicken meat
- beef base
- cooked chicken sausage crumbles
- bolognese sauce made with chicken sausage: water
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
- enzymes
- parmesan cheese
- +1 more
beef tallow
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Bolognese sauce made with chicken sausage: water, cooked chicken sausage crumbles (skinless chicken meat, natural flavors, salt), tomatoes, onions, tomato puree, tomato paste, carrots, chardonnay wine, garlic, parmesan cheese (part skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), beef base (water, cooked beef, yeast extract, beef extract, beef tallow, natural flavor, salt, sugar, corn starch, lactic acid), olive oil, basil, parsley, oregano, mushroom powder, black pepper, dehydrated.
Check Pasta with Chicken Bolognese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pasta with Chicken Bolognese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Barilla Gluten Free Pasta, Penne, 12 Ounce
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


