Is Pasta with Chicken Bolognese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • part skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese

part skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cheese culture
parmesan cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bolognese sauce made with chicken sausage: water, cooked chicken sausage crumbles (skinless chicken meat, natural flavors, salt), tomatoes, onions, tomato puree, tomato paste, carrots, chardonnay wine, garlic, parmesan cheese (part skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), beef base (water, cooked beef, yeast extract, beef extract, beef tallow, natural flavor, salt, sugar, corn starch, lactic acid), olive oil, basil, parsley, oregano, mushroom powder, black pepper, dehydrated.

Check Pasta with Chicken Bolognese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmami
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go
Lactose Free? Pasta with Chicken Bolognese | Spoonful