Is PASTEL BURST SPRINKLES Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, RICE FLOUR, CORN SYRUP, TAPIOCA STARCH, PALM OIL, COLOR ADDED, GLYCERIN, SOY LECITHIN, GUM ARABIC, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM STEARATE, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, XANTHAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, YELLOW 5, RED 3, RED 40, BLUE 1, YELLOW 6.

Check PASTEL BURST SPRINKLES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Granule

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingSnacking