Is PASTEURIZED CHEDDAR CHEESE SNACK, CHEDDAR Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lactic acid

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LESS THAN 2% SALT, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALGINATE, SORBIC ACID (AS A PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM, ANNATTO COLOR.

Check PASTEURIZED CHEDDAR CHEESE SNACK, CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go