Is Pasteurized Process American Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • cultured milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized process american cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, creamy flavor with a smooth, uniform texture that melts evenly; commonly used on sandwiches, burgers, grilled cheese, and in casseroles. Reviewers often note reliable meltability, convenience, and consistent slices, while mentioning a processed, nostalgic taste and suitability for quick hot and cold preparations. Favored for quick, everyday meal assembly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Process American Cheese (cultured Milk, Water, Cream, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Lactic Acid, Sorbic Acid [preservative], Enzymes), Water, Jalapeños (jalapeño Peppers, Water, Salt, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Whole Milk Powder, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Cumin, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Sodium Benzoate (preservative), White Pepper, Xanthan Gum. Contains Milk.

Check Pasteurized Process American Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
MildButterySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichGrillingSnackingTopping