Is PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE SPREAD Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • whey
  • cheddar and natural cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEDDAR AND NATURAL CHEESE (AMERICAN, GRUYERE, BRICK, HAVARTI [CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR, CALCIUM CHLORIDE]), WATER, WHEY, CREAM, BACON, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, LACTIC ACID, SORBIC ACID (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), GUAR GUM, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, ACETIC ACID, PAPRIKA AND TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR).

Check PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE SPREAD against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnackingTopping