Is PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE SPREAD Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- bacon
- cream
- whey
- cultured pasteurized milk
- cheddar and natural cheese
- natural smoke flavor
- lactic acid
- enzymes
bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHEDDAR AND NATURAL CHEESE (AMERICAN, GRUYERE, BRICK, HAVARTI [CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR, CALCIUM CHLORIDE]), WATER, WHEY, CREAM, BACON, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, LACTIC ACID, SORBIC ACID (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), GUAR GUM, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, ACETIC ACID, PAPRIKA AND TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR).
Check PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE SPREAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE SPREAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


