Is PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE SPREAD Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- bacon
- natural smoke flavor
- lactic acid
- calcium chloride
- enzymes
bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHEDDAR AND NATURAL CHEESE (AMERICAN, GRUYERE, BRICK, HAVARTI [CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR, CALCIUM CHLORIDE]), WATER, WHEY, CREAM, BACON, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, LACTIC ACID, SORBIC ACID (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), GUAR GUM, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, ACETIC ACID, PAPRIKA AND TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR).
Check PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE SPREAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE SPREAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


