Is PASTEURIZED RECIPE CHEESE PRODUCT, ORIGINAL Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- skim milk
- milk
- cheese culture
- whey protein concentrate
- milk protein concentrate
- whey
skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, WHEY, SKIM MILK, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WATER, MILKFAT, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, DRIED CORN SYRUP, CANOLA OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, LACTIC ACID, SORBIC ACID AS A PRESERVATIVE, SODIUM ALGINATE, SODIUM CITRATE, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES, APOCAROTENAL AND ANNATTO (COLOR)
Check PASTEURIZED RECIPE CHEESE PRODUCT, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PASTEURIZED RECIPE CHEESE PRODUCT, ORIGINAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


