Is Pastificio G. Di Martino Potato Gnocchi, Potato Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavoring

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavoring

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATO GNOCCHI MASHED POTATOES 32% [WATER, DRIED POTATO FLAKES (POTATOES 99%, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVORING)], WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, POTATO STARCH, RICE FLOUR, SALT, ACIDITY REGULATOR: LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORING.

Check Pastificio G. Di Martino Potato Gnocchi, Potato against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch
Pescatarian? Pastificio G. Di Martino Potato Gnocchi, Potato | Spoonful