Is Pastini Cheese Ravioli Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • romano cheese type flavor
  • milk
  • cheese stabilizer
  • whey
  • pasteurized milk
  • ricotta cheese
  • pasteurized cream

romano cheese type flavor

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED DURUM FLOUR (FLOUR NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, EGGS, DOUGH MIX (YELLOW CORN FLOUR, FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL (CORN OR SOYA), TURMERIC, PASTEURIZED CREAM, RICOTTA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, WHEY, VINEGAR, SALT), CHEESE STABILIZER (MALTODEXTRIN, XANTHAN GUM), PECTIN, PEPPER, PARSLEY, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, ROMANO CHEESE TYPE FLAVOR. CONTAINS STATEMENT: FLOUR, MILK, EGGS, SOY.

Check Pastini Cheese Ravioli against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Pastini Cheese Ravioli is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryNuttySalty
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch