Is Pastorelli Ultra-Thin and Crispy Pizza Crust, Traditional, 7-inch, 5-ct (Pack of 4) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whey
  • riboflavin
  • dextrose
  • enzyme

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

riboflavin
dextrose
enzyme

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Enzyme, Wheat Starch, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Silicion Dioxide), Water, Soybean Oil, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Cultured Wheat Flour, Baking Powder, Dextrose, Fumaric Acid, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Salt, Whey, Yeast

Check Pastorelli Ultra-Thin and Crispy Pizza Crust, Traditional, 7-inch, 5-ct (Pack of 4) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Pastorelli Ultra-Thin and Crispy Pizza Crust, Traditional, 7-inch, 5-ct (Pack of 4) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
NeutralSavory
Texture
CrispyThin
Commonly used for
CookingBakingMeal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Pastorelli Ultra-Thin and Crispy Pizza Crust, Traditional, 7-inch, 5-ct (Pack of 4) | Spoonful