Is PASTRIES, BAVARIAN CREAM SERANADE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey solids
  • non-fat milk

whey solids

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BAVARIAN CREME FILLING (WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND OR COTTONSEED OIL, SALT, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, PHOSPHORIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, FD&C YELLOW 5, FD&C YELLOW 6), ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN AND FOLIC ACID), MARGARINE {PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, VEGETABLE MONOGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE AND CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVES), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED], WATER, POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), WHOLE EGGS, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: HYDRATED MONOGLYCERIDE [WATER AND MONOGLYCERIDES WITH PROPIONIC ACID AND PHOSPHORIC ACID (ADDED AS PRESERVATIVES)], CORN SYRUP, YEAST, SUGAR, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, SALT, PALM OIL WITH SOYA LECITHIN, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, AGAR, NON-FAT MILK AND WHEY SOLIDS, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, ASCORBIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check PASTRIES, BAVARIAN CREAM SERANADE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyFlaky
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast