Is PASTRIES, BAVARIAN CREAM SERANADE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey solids
- whole eggs
- non-fat milk
- monoglycerides with propionic acid
- hydrated monoglyceride
- contains less than 2% of each of the following: hydrated monoglyceride
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- +4 more
whey solids
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BAVARIAN CREME FILLING (WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND OR COTTONSEED OIL, SALT, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, PHOSPHORIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, FD&C YELLOW 5, FD&C YELLOW 6), ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN AND FOLIC ACID), MARGARINE {PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, VEGETABLE MONOGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE AND CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVES), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED], WATER, POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), WHOLE EGGS, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: HYDRATED MONOGLYCERIDE [WATER AND MONOGLYCERIDES WITH PROPIONIC ACID AND PHOSPHORIC ACID (ADDED AS PRESERVATIVES)], CORN SYRUP, YEAST, SUGAR, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, SALT, PALM OIL WITH SOYA LECITHIN, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, AGAR, NON-FAT MILK AND WHEY SOLIDS, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, ASCORBIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).
Check PASTRIES, BAVARIAN CREAM SERANADE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PASTRIES, BAVARIAN CREAM SERANADE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


