Is PASTRIES, BAVARIAN CREAM SERANADE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • hydrated monoglyceride
  • monoglycerides with propionic acid
  • contains less than 2% of each of the following: hydrated monoglyceride
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • +3 more

hydrated monoglyceride

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BAVARIAN CREME FILLING (WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND OR COTTONSEED OIL, SALT, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, PHOSPHORIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, FD&C YELLOW 5, FD&C YELLOW 6), ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN AND FOLIC ACID), MARGARINE {PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, VEGETABLE MONOGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE AND CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVES), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED], WATER, POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), WHOLE EGGS, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: HYDRATED MONOGLYCERIDE [WATER AND MONOGLYCERIDES WITH PROPIONIC ACID AND PHOSPHORIC ACID (ADDED AS PRESERVATIVES)], CORN SYRUP, YEAST, SUGAR, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, SALT, PALM OIL WITH SOYA LECITHIN, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, AGAR, NON-FAT MILK AND WHEY SOLIDS, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, ASCORBIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check PASTRIES, BAVARIAN CREAM SERANADE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyFlaky
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast