Is PASTRIES, BAVARIAN CREAM SERANADE Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat flour
- modified food starch
- natural and artificial flavor
- food starch-modified
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BAVARIAN CREME FILLING (WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND OR COTTONSEED OIL, SALT, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, PHOSPHORIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, FD&C YELLOW 5, FD&C YELLOW 6), ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN AND FOLIC ACID), MARGARINE {PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, VEGETABLE MONOGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE AND CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVES), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED], WATER, POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), WHOLE EGGS, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: HYDRATED MONOGLYCERIDE [WATER AND MONOGLYCERIDES WITH PROPIONIC ACID AND PHOSPHORIC ACID (ADDED AS PRESERVATIVES)], CORN SYRUP, YEAST, SUGAR, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, SALT, PALM OIL WITH SOYA LECITHIN, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, AGAR, NON-FAT MILK AND WHEY SOLIDS, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, ASCORBIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).
Check PASTRIES, BAVARIAN CREAM SERANADE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PASTRIES, BAVARIAN CREAM SERANADE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


