This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Is pastry Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

enriched flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), water, vegetable shortening (palm oil, soybean oil), apples, sugar, corn syrup, high fructose corn syrup, glycerin. contains 2% or less of each of the following: modified corn starch, dextrose, maltodextrin, salt, spices, locust bean gum, sorbic acid, malic acid, potassium sorbate (preservative). contains wheat and soy, may contain traces of ecans. cherry pastry bites

Check pastry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? pastry | Spoonful