Is Patagonia Provisions Spanish White Anchovies Lemon Olive in Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Spanish White Anchovies Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- white anchovy
white anchovy
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHITE ANCHOVY, ORGANIC EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, ORGANIC GREEN OLIVES, ORGANIC APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, ORGANIC LEMON, SALT.
Check Patagonia Provisions Spanish White Anchovies Lemon Olive in Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Spanish White Anchovies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Patagonia Provisions Spanish White Anchovies Lemon Olive in Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Spanish White Anchovies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Seafood · Can


