Is Patagonia Provisions Spicy Mussels Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- organic mussel broth
- eu organic mussels
organic mussel broth
Dietitian noteMussels are a type of mollusk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
EU Organic Mussels (Mytilus galloprovincialis), Organic Mussel Broth, Organic Apple Cider Vinegar, Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Organic Red Bell Peppers, Organic Spanish Paprika, Organic Cayenne Pepper.
Check Patagonia Provisions Spicy Mussels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Patagonia Provisions Spicy Mussels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Seafood · Can


