Is Patak's 3 Simple Steps Curry Sauce Kit, Butter Chicken Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- cream
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sauce Packet: Water, Onion, Concentrated Tomato Paste, Diced Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Cream, Canola Oil, Sugar, Ginger, Garlic, Butter, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Lactic Acid, Paprika Oleoresin (Color). Spice Paste Packet: Water, Canola Oil, Spices And Coloring, Corn Flour, Sugar, Salt, Ginger, Garlic, Acetic Acid, Onion Powder, Dried Onion, Fenugreek Leaf, Paprika Oleoresin (Color), Spice Packet: Cumin Seeds, Dried Red Chilli Pepper, Green Cardamom, Bay Leaves Fenugreek Leaves.
Check Patak's 3 Simple Steps Curry Sauce Kit, Butter Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Patak's 3 Simple Steps Curry Sauce Kit, Butter Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 12 fl oz
Simple Mills Nut Butter Stuffed Sandwich Cookies Cocoa & Cashew Butter
CHICKEN POTSTICKERS FILLED WITH CHICKEN AND VEGETABLES AND SERVED WITH TAMARI DIPPING SAUCE, CHICKEN POTSTICKERS
Simple Mills Nut Butter Stuffed Sandwich Cookies Creamy Peanut Butter 190g
GRILLED CHICKEN & BROCCOLI ALFREDO CHICKEN BREAST & BROCCOLI IN A CREAMY ALFREDO SAUCE, GRILLED CHICKEN & BROCCOLI ALFREDO
Where to buy
Patak's 3 Simple Steps Curry Sauce Kit, Butter Chicken is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


