Is Patak's 3 Simple Steps Curry Sauce Kit, Butter Chicken Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • lactic acid
  • butter

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sauce Packet: Water, Onion, Concentrated Tomato Paste, Diced Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Cream, Canola Oil, Sugar, Ginger, Garlic, Butter, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Lactic Acid, Paprika Oleoresin (Color). Spice Paste Packet: Water, Canola Oil, Spices And Coloring, Corn Flour, Sugar, Salt, Ginger, Garlic, Acetic Acid, Onion Powder, Dried Onion, Fenugreek Leaf, Paprika Oleoresin (Color), Spice Packet: Cumin Seeds, Dried Red Chilli Pepper, Green Cardamom, Bay Leaves Fenugreek Leaves.

Check Patak's 3 Simple Steps Curry Sauce Kit, Butter Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Patak's 3 Simple Steps Curry Sauce Kit, Butter Chicken is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
ButteryGarlickySavorySpicy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep