Is Patak's 3 Step Butter Chicken Cooking Sauce Kit Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • milk
  • cream

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sauce Packet (Water, Onion Pure, Concentrated Tomato Pure, Tomatoes (Citric Acid), Cream, Vegetable Oil, Sugar, Ginger Pure, Garlic Pure, Butter, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Lactic Acid, Paprika Extract), Paste Packet (Water, Vegetable Oil, Spices, Corn Flour, Sugar, Salt, Ginger, Garlic, Acetic Acid, Onion Powder, Dried Fenugreek Leaf, Paprika Extract), Spice And Herbs Packet (Cumin Seeds, Dried Red Chilli Pepper, Green Cardamom, Bay Leaves, Fenugreek Leaves), Containts: Milk, May Contain: Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Mustard

Check Patak's 3 Step Butter Chicken Cooking Sauce Kit against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Patak's 3 Step Butter Chicken Cooking Sauce Kit is available at 6 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsYour Independent GrocerFortinos

About this product

Sauce · Pouch

Flavor
ButterySavorySpicy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep