Is Patak's Old Delhi Style Butter Chicken Curry Sauce Kit 270g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • single cream
  • whey protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Concentrated Tomato Paste, Ground Spices (5%) (Coriander, Spices, Ginger, Cumin, Paprika, Smoked Paprika, Cardamom, Clove, Chilli), Rapeseed Oil, Single Cream ( Milk ) (3.5%), Sugar, Concentrated Crushed Tomato, Dried Onion, Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée, Modified Maize Starch, Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Butter ( Milk ) (1%), Maize Flour, Onion Powder, Rice Flour, Garlic Powder, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Paprika Extract, Whey Protein Concentrate ( Milk ), Dried Fenugreek Leaf, Turmeric Extract, Dried Coriander Leaf

Check Patak's Old Delhi Style Butter Chicken Curry Sauce Kit 270g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Patak's Old Delhi Style Butter Chicken Curry Sauce Kit 270g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Sauce · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep