Is Patak's Butter Chicken Simmer Sauce Medium 450g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavouring
- 1422
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Concentrated Tomato Puree (5%), Sugar, Modified Maize Starch (1422), Cream (Milk) (3.5%), Unsalted Butter (Milk) (2%), Spices (Spices, Coriander (0.4%), Cumin (0.3%), Chilli (<0.1%)), Dried Onion, Ginger Puree (0.9%), Salt, Garlic Puree, Onion Powder, Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Tamarind, Acidity Regulators (Lactic Acid, Acetic Acid), Natural Flavouring, Colour (Paprika Oleoresin)
Check Patak's Butter Chicken Simmer Sauce Medium 450g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Patak's Butter Chicken Simmer Sauce Medium 450g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 12 fl oz
CHICKEN POTSTICKERS FILLED WITH CHICKEN AND VEGETABLES AND SERVED WITH TAMARI DIPPING SAUCE, CHICKEN POTSTICKERS
Ortega Original Thick and Smooth Medium Taco and Enchilada Chili Sauce, Kosher, 16 oz Jar
Ricos Sauce Cheese Gourmet Nacho Cheddar Medium Can - 15 Oz
GRILLED CHICKEN & BROCCOLI ALFREDO CHICKEN BREAST & BROCCOLI IN A CREAMY ALFREDO SAUCE, GRILLED CHICKEN & BROCCOLI ALFREDO
Where to buy
Patak's Butter Chicken Simmer Sauce Medium 450g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


