Is Patak's Butter Chicken Simmer Sauce Medium 450g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk
  • cream
  • natural flavouring
  • lactic acid
  • unsalted butter
  • 1422

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Concentrated Tomato Puree (5%), Sugar, Modified Maize Starch (1422), Cream (Milk) (3.5%), Unsalted Butter (Milk) (2%), Spices (Spices, Coriander (0.4%), Cumin (0.3%), Chilli (<0.1%)), Dried Onion, Ginger Puree (0.9%), Salt, Garlic Puree, Onion Powder, Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Tamarind, Acidity Regulators (Lactic Acid, Acetic Acid), Natural Flavouring, Colour (Paprika Oleoresin)

Check Patak's Butter Chicken Simmer Sauce Medium 450g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Patak's Butter Chicken Simmer Sauce Medium 450g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
ButterySavorySpicyRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDipping