Is Pataks Cooking Sauce For Two Tikka Masala Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural coriander leaf flavouring
- lactic acid
natural coriander leaf flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Tomatoes, Yogurt (Milk, Milk Protein, Bacterial Culture), Cream, Onion, Rapeseed Oil, Spices, Modified Corn Starch, Concentrated Tomato Paste, Sugar, Lemon Juice From Concentrate (Water, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Garlic Puree, Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Dried Onion, Ginger Puree, Colour (Paprika Extract), Lactic Acid, Natural Coriander Leaf Flavouring, Citric Acid, Allergy Advice: Contains Milk, Mustard, May Contain Peanuts And Tree Nuts
Check Pataks Cooking Sauce For Two Tikka Masala against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pataks Cooking Sauce For Two Tikka Masala in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
P.F. Changs Home Menu Teriyaki Sauce for Dipping Cooking & Marinating 14 oz.
McCormick Sauce For Seafood Cocktail Original - 8 Fl. Oz.
P.F. Chang’s Home Menu Sesame Sauce for Dipping, Cooking & Marinating, 13.5 oz.
Morton Coarse Kosher Salt – For Everyday Cooking, Grilling, Brining, and as a Margarita Salt Rimmer, 16 OZ Canister
Morton Table Salt, All-Purpose Non-Iodized Salt for Cooking, Seasoning, and Baking, 26 OZ Canister
Where to buy
Pataks Cooking Sauce For Two Tikka Masala is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


