Is Patak's Madras Spice Paste Hot 283g Gluten Free?

Description
Medium-hot curry paste delivers warm, aromatic flavor with a smooth, slightly coarse texture suitable for stirring into sauces, marinades, soups, or pan-fried dishes. Customers note convenient jar packaging, quick preparation, generally authentic taste, and mixed opinions regarding spiciness and saltiness and value compared with fresh preparations by reviewers and blogs.

Description
Medium-hot curry paste delivers warm, aromatic flavor with a smooth, slightly coarse texture suitable for stirring into sauces, marinades, soups, or pan-fried dishes. Customers note convenient jar packaging, quick preparation, generally authentic taste, and mixed opinions regarding spiciness and saltiness and value compared with fresh preparations by reviewers and blogs.
Ingredients
Water, Ground Spices (24%) [Coriander (7%), Paprika (4%), Cardamom, Cumin, Spices, Fenugreek, Black Pepper, Ginger], Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Maize Flour, Acids (Acetic Acid, Citric Acid), Tamarind, Mustard Powder, Dried Crushed Red Chilli, Garlic Powder, Black Mustard Seed
Check Patak's Madras Spice Paste Hot 283g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Patak's Madras Spice Paste Hot 283g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Patak's Madras Spice Paste Hot 283g is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


