Is Patak's Original Concentrated Curry Paste Tikka Masala -- 10 oz Gluten Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is gluten free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Spices (Including Turmeric, Paprika, Coriander, And Mustard), Canola Oil, Salt, Corn Flour, Acetic Acid, Contains 2% Or Less Of Tamarind, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid, Dried Fenugreek Leaf, Cumin Seeds, Paprika Oleoresin (Color), Dried Cilantro Leaf

Check Patak's Original Concentrated Curry Paste Tikka Masala -- 10 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Patak's Original Concentrated Curry Paste Tikka Masala -- 10 oz is available at 13 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySpicyEarthySavory
Texture
ThickCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingMeal PrepStir Fry